Javascript is not enabled.
[…] Section 1106 of ERISA “supplements the fiduciary’s general duty of loyalty to the plan’s beneficiaries” by categorically barring certain transactions deemed likely to injure the retirement plan. Harris Trust & Savings Bank v. Salomon Smith Barney, Inc., 530 U.S. 238 (2000). These barred transactions are known as “prohibited transactions.” 29 U.S.C. § 1106. With a few exceptions, subsection 1106(a) provides that “(1) A fiduciary with respect to a plan shall not cause the plan to engage in a transaction, if he knows or should know that such transaction constitutes a direct or indirect … (C) furnishing of goods, services, or facilities between the plan and a party in interest.” Id.

§ 1106(a). A “party in interest” is “a person providing services to such plan.” Id. § 1002(14)(B). ERISA permits some otherwise-prohibited transactions.